fbpx
Select Page

THE BRIGHT SIDERS

Website | Facebook | Video

The Bright Siders present music that helps kids and families have meaningful conversations about emotions. Created by award-winning songwriter Kristin Andreassen and Brooklyn child psychiatrist Dr. Kari Groff, the Bright Siders feature excellent musicianship and skillful audience engagement from Andreassen, Groff and a rotating cast including the best in the acoustic music scene. Once-and-future collaborators have included members of Punch Brothers, Aoife O’Donovan, Jefferson Hamer, and Cassandra Jenkins.

Andreassen, who toured world stages as a singer and percussive dancer (as well as accomplished guitar player and harmonica extraordinaire) with the renowned stringband Uncle Earl, had a #1 kids’ radio hit with the infectiously rhythmic “Crayola Doesn’t Make a Color for Your Eyes”. Dr. Groff is well-known in NYC and beyond for her warm and genuine approach to young patients, drawing on years of experience as both a respected physician and a raging old time fiddler in the joyful music she creates.

Andreassen and Groff are working to release a debut Bright Siders album this year. They look forward to the opportunity to bring a live version of the album to performing arts centers, schools, libraries, festivals, and any venue where an interactive & educational family-friendly music show is appreciated.

Brought To You By:

wnrn  bmb_logorefresh_final_web
viral
DAILY SCHEDULE
 
FRIDAY
 
Shenandoah Mtn Stage
1:00pm  The Hollering Pines
3:00pm  Hush Kids
5:30pm  Peter Rowan
8:00pm  Mandolin Orange
10:30pm  The Wood Brothers
 
Blue Ridge Timberwrights Stage
12:00pm  Allison & Tatiana
2:00pm  Cedric Burnside
4:15pm  The East Pointers
6:45pm  Charley Crockett
9:15pm  The Lil Smokies
 
The Roots Stage
1:00pm  Courtney Hartman
3:00pm  Kristin Andreassen
5:30pm  Oliver Bates Craven
8:00pm  Sam Reider & The Human Hands
10:30pm  Larry Keel
 
The Kinfolk Stage
1:00pm  Appalachian Stories
2:00pm  For Goodness Snakes
4:00pm  Red Wing Academy
5:00pm  Dirt Road Sweetheart
6:15pm  The Steel Wheels’ Kids Set
7:15pm  Square Dance
 
The Hill Stage
2:00pm  The Wildmans
3:30pm  Courtney Hartman
5:00pm  Corner House
6:30pm  Allison & Tatiana
8:00pm  The Judy Chops
 
 
SATURDAY
 
Shenandoah Mtn Stage
1:00pm  Jordan Tice
3:00pm  River Whyless
5:30pm  Della Mae
8:00pm  The Steel Wheels
10:30pm  Lucinda Williams
 
Blue Ridge Timberwrights Stage
12pm  Locust Honey
2:00pm Cedric Watson Trio
4:15pm  Lonely Heartstring Band
6:45pm  Feufollet
9:15pm  Fruit Bats
 
The Roots Stage
1:00pm  John R Miller
3:00pm  Lula Wiles
5:30pm  Kaia Kater
8:00pm  Square Dance
10:30pm  Big Daddy Love
 
The Kinfolk Stage
1:00pm  Appalachian Stories
2:00pm  Birds of Prey
3:00pm  The Fernandez Sisters
4:00pm  Cedric Watson & Danny Knicely, brought to you by Kline’s Dairy Bar
5:00pm  The Bright Siders
6:00pm  Corner House
 
The Hill Stage
2:00pm  Oliver Bates Craven
3:30pm  Locust Honey
5:00pm  Justin Jones
6:30pm  Lula Wiles
8:00pm  Jordan Tice
 
 
SUNDAY
 
Shenandoah Mtn Stage
12:00pm  Dead Horses
2:00pm  Birds of Chicago
4:30pm  Lindsay Lou
6:45pm  Gibson Brothers
 
Blue Ridge Timberwrights Stage
11:00am  “Gospel” Set
1:00pm  Sean McConnell
3:15pm  Tim O’Brien Band
5:45pm  Tribute Set
 
The Roots Stage
12:00pm  The Wildmans
2:00pm  Justin Jones
4:30pm  Fireside Collective
 
The Kinfolk Stage
1:00pm  The Fernandez Sisters
2:00pm  Pick Along Jam Session
3:30pm  Dogwood Tales
4:30pm  Saw Black

Get Red Wing Updates!