fbpx
Select Page

Directions

Please be advised, Google Maps can send you to the wrong location!  We are working to fix this, but in the meantime please use these GPS coordinates:  38.355792, -79.086199.  You can also search by the address, 94 Natural Chimneys Ln, Mt Solon, VA 22843.  If you search for Natural Chimneys Park or click on the marker for Natural Chimneys Park in Google Maps, you will be sent to the wrong location.

From the North or the South:

From Interstate-81, take Exit 240 toward Bridgewater.  At the end of the ramp, turn onto VA-257 West/Friedens Church Rd toward Bridgewater and follow for 3.3 miles to stoplight at VA-42/Main St.  Turn left at the stoplight and head south on VA-42 for 3.7 miles.  Turn right onto Mossy Creek Rd (State Rte 613)*.  Follow Mossy Creek Rd for 2.4 miles to the 4-way stop sign intersection in Mt Solon.  Turn right onto Natural Chimneys Rd (VA-731) and follow for 0.6 miles to the entrance to Natural Chimneys Park, turning right onto Natural Chimneys Lane.

*Large RVs, trailers or buses:
To avoid a hard right hand turn at the 4-way stop sign in Mt Solon, do not turn onto Mossy Creek Rd from VA-42.  Instead, continue to follow VA-42 South for another 4.6 miles to a slight right onto VA-731/Moscow Loop.  Stay to the right and follow VA-731 (which becomes Natural Chimneys Rd) for 2.5 miles until the 4-way stop sign intersection in Mt Solon.  Continue straight through the intersection on Natural Chimneys Rd (VA-731) and follow for 0.6 miles to the entrance to Natural Chimneys Park, turning right onto Natural Chimneys Lane.

Brought To You By:

wnrn  bmb_logorefresh_final_web
viral
DAILY SCHEDULE
 
FRIDAY
 
Shenandoah Mtn Stage
1:00pm  The Hollering Pines
3:00pm  Hush Kids
5:30pm  Peter Rowan
8:00pm  Mandolin Orange
10:30pm  The Wood Brothers
 
Blue Ridge Timberwrights Stage
12:00pm  Allison & Tatiana
2:00pm  Cedric Burnside
4:15pm  The East Pointers
6:45pm  Charley Crockett
9:15pm  The Lil Smokies
 
The Roots Stage
1:00pm  Courtney Hartman
3:00pm  Kristin Andreassen
5:30pm  Oliver Bates Craven
8:00pm  Sam Reider & The Human Hands
10:30pm  Larry Keel
 
The Kinfolk Stage
1:00pm  Appalachian Stories
2:00pm  For Goodness Snakes
4:00pm  Red Wing Academy
5:00pm  Dirt Road Sweetheart
6:15pm  The Steel Wheels’ Kids Set
7:15pm  Square Dance
 
The Hill Stage
2:00pm  The Wildmans
3:30pm  Courtney Hartman
5:00pm  Corner House
6:30pm  Allison & Tatiana
8:00pm  The Judy Chops
 
 
SATURDAY
 
Shenandoah Mtn Stage
1:00pm  Jordan Tice
3:00pm  River Whyless
5:30pm  Della Mae
8:00pm  The Steel Wheels
10:30pm  Lucinda Williams
 
Blue Ridge Timberwrights Stage
12pm  Locust Honey
2:00pm Cedric Watson Trio
4:15pm  Lonely Heartstring Band
6:45pm  Feufollet
9:15pm  Fruit Bats
 
The Roots Stage
1:00pm  John R Miller
3:00pm  Lula Wiles
5:30pm  Kaia Kater
8:00pm  Square Dance
10:30pm  Big Daddy Love
 
The Kinfolk Stage
1:00pm  Appalachian Stories
2:00pm  Birds of Prey
3:00pm  The Fernandez Sisters
4:00pm  Cedric Watson & Danny Knicely, brought to you by Kline’s Dairy Bar
5:00pm  The Bright Siders
6:00pm  Corner House
 
The Hill Stage
2:00pm  Oliver Bates Craven
3:30pm  Locust Honey
5:00pm  Justin Jones
6:30pm  Lula Wiles
8:00pm  Jordan Tice
 
 
SUNDAY
 
Shenandoah Mtn Stage
12:00pm  Dead Horses
2:00pm  Birds of Chicago
4:30pm  Lindsay Lou
6:45pm  Gibson Brothers
 
Blue Ridge Timberwrights Stage
11:00am  “Gospel” Set
1:00pm  Sean McConnell
3:15pm  Tim O’Brien Band
5:45pm  Tribute Set
 
The Roots Stage
12:00pm  The Wildmans
2:00pm  Justin Jones
4:30pm  Fireside Collective
 
The Kinfolk Stage
1:00pm  The Fernandez Sisters
2:00pm  Pick Along Jam Session
3:30pm  Dogwood Tales
4:30pm  Saw Black

Get Red Wing Updates!